Tylcoat, Tylecote, Talcott - surname origin

Some thoughts on the origin of our surname

Decide for yourself!   I tend to like #14.

Copyright Dave Tylcoat 1996-2000

1. Tile (d) cott (age). (See also number 14)

2. Welsh 'Tal' = high. Anglo-Saxon 'Cote' = cottage / house. House on a hill.

3. Saxon 'Toll' = grove. House in the grove.

4. Till/er (farm/er). Farmers cottage. [William Tyllcott #401, a copy of whose 1547 will we have, was a farmer. As the letters 'i' and 'y' were interchangeable I am unsure whether the pronunciation was 'tile'cot or 'till'cot]. E.g. from the will of Henry 402 (1550) "our soveraigne lord Edward the sixth by the grace of God of yngland ffrance & yreland" - here both sounds are represented by the same letter - 'y'.

5. Mr J.A. (Tony) Miller suggests the town of Taillecourt, in France.

6. British Family Names, Henry Baker, (Elliot Stock, London, 1894) suggests Tylecote is from Tulket, a location on the river Ribble, near Preston, Lancs.

7. We have uncovered various names, from early dates, which may be connected: A John Tyscote in Warwickshire in 1332. A Philip Talecustus (remove the first 's' and last 'us' - which give it a 'Latin flavour') in Sussex in 1246. A Robert Talecok in Staffordshire in 1261 (possible transcription error of 'k' for 't'?).

8. In 1213 de Talachot is mentioned as a place name in Ireland.

9. In Tayside (Scotland), Ordnance Survey sheet 54, 56/3deg. there is a 'Tyle Cott'. I wonder who owns the property?

10. There are hundreds of place names in Wales beginning Tal / Tyle / Tylc.

11. In southwest Leicestershire there is a village called Tickencote. Probably unlikely.

12. Dictionary of English Surnames (Reaney / Wilson). Tail, Tayl: 'Dweller by the mill-race', OE taegl, in the sense of that part of the mill-race below the wheel.

13. We have a few examples ending with 'coote'. I suspect these are transcription errors of 'coate'.

14. 'Tyler cote'. The early Richards (312 & 311) were living in & around the site of the Nuneaton Priory in the early - mid 1500's. There was a 'tile house' just outside the priory walls (to make tiles & bricks etc. for repairs). The earliest reference to a tyler there was a John Gannill in 1455/6. In Ted Veasey's document on the Priory (received Nov 1996) there is a lot of confusion regarding the names of people who were tile makers (tylers) there. In a subsidy roll of 1525 a John Tylemakar is mentioned. In 1543 there is John Butterton, tilemaker. In 1544, garden and shop called tylehouse; there is "John Tyler [sc. Butterton]" [sc. possibly means Scil., (Lat. scilicet - to wit, or aka)]. There are other examples. It may be that a John '----', a tyler, living in the tyle cote (house) became John Tylecote? The earliest people we have traced to date (1998), with a variant of our surname, were from the Nuneaton area in late 1400s / early 1500s. We may be on to something here! In one paragraph Ted says that James Milnar can be identified with the priory mill, and John Tylemakar (and possibly Robert Tyler) with the tilehouse. Tylecote (etc.) may, after all, be a mixture of occupation / abode surname.


Back to Dave & Sue Tylcoat
Surname spelling variations (1492 - date)
Tylcoat, Tylecote, Talcott